loader image

TFF

PAST FESTIVALS

7

Best moments of

tff 2023

MUNDO

TFF 2023 brought flavours from all around the world, with its theme of ‘Mundo’. The word ‘international’ anchors the festival opening its doors for all visiting the festival, from performers to audience. Alongside Finnish artists, TFF 2023 hosted a varied programme of the most recognised flutists and pedagogues from across the seas.

Winners of the

Young Artist Competition

^

1st Prize: Nika Oder, Slovenia

2nd Prize: Kateryna Movchan, Ukraine

2nd Prize: Leonardo Hernández, Mexico

Winners of the

PICCOLO Competition

^

1st Prize: Desirée Del Santo, Italy

2nd Prize: Elizabeth Salerno, USA

3rd Prize: Francesca Del Ciotto, Italy

Best moments of

tff 2022

ICE

TFF 2022 presented a unique program focused on climate and environmental issues. “JÄÄ-ICE” featured top-Finnish flutists, and works by composers Cecilia Damström, Kai Nieminen, Aulis Sallinen and Eskil Kauppi.

Winners of the

Young Artist Competition

^

Category A

2nd Prize: Margherita Brodski, Italy

2nd Prize: Anna Komarova, Russia

3rd Prize: Nina Klemenčič, Slovenia

4th Prize: David Lopes e Silva, Portugal

 

^

Category B

1st Prize: Iza Stih, Slovenia

2nd Prize: Aksinia Khomenko, Russia

3rd: Eva Barkova, Russia

 

^

Category C

1st Prize: Ellen Virabyan, Armenia

2nd Prize: Adele-Louise Reetz, Switzerland

3rd Prize: Irina Filipovich, Russsia

Special Prize: Michel-Anastasiia Soloviova, Ukarine

 

Best moments of

tff 2021

Nordic Delights of the Flute

TFF 2021 brought a feast for the senses, presenting a remarkable mixture of vibrant and dynamic events for all to enjoy, and highlighting top international artists in the field of music, media, culture and fashion.

Winners of the

Young Artist Competition

^

Category A

1st Prize: Astrid Bjelland, Norway

2nd Prize: Yesung Kim, South Korea

3rd Prize: Ruth Pereira Medina, Venezuela

^

Category B

1st Prize: Fabian Johannes Egger, Germany

2nd Prize: Elizaveta Maksimova, Russia

3rd Prize: Ian Istomin, Russia

^

Category C

1st Prize: Elisa De Andrés, Switzerland

2nd Prize: Anna Maria Abarakov Kulyasova, Chile

2nd Prize: Seela Latonen, Finland

Winners of the

Flute Orchestral Competition

^

1st Prize: Anna Komarova, Russia

2nd Prize: Hanna Elisabeth Bernitt, Germany

3rd Prize: Léa Sicard Caggini, France

Winners of the

Piccolo Orchestral Competition

^

1st Prize: Anna Winter, Austria

2nd Prize: Anna Lydia Podmenik, Austria

3rd Prize: Sónia Patrícia Oliveira Pais, Portugal

Winners of the

Masterclass Competition

^

Kateryna Movchan, Russia

Lorenzo D’Anto, Italy

Gabriel Cruz, Puerto Rico/USA

Mitsuki Jacquet, France

^

Daniel Shao, UK

Cristian Casiraghi, Italy/USA

Anete Duntava, Latvia

Lucija Mikuž, Slovenia

^

Veera Leinonen, Finland

Daphne te Boekhorst, Netherlands/USA

Freya Frischknecht, Finland

Isabella Thorneycroft, UK

Winners of the

Flute Lovers Competition

^

1st Prize: Pertti Tuompo, Finland

2nd Prize: Jeffrey Mitchell, USA

3rd Prize: Atsuko Uda, Japan

Best moments of

tff 2020

New Generations

TFF 2020 brought the first high quality online flute event in the world. It also became the first new generations flute festival, with the mission of is supporting and empowering a new generation of flutists.

Winners of the

Young Artist Competition

^

Category A

1st Prize: Janette Leván, Finland

2nd Prize: Iida Helanterä, Finland

2nd Prize: Polina Maltseva, Russia

3rd Prize: Anete Vinkel, Estonia

^

Category B

1st Prize: Sooah Jeon, USA

2nd Prize: Carolina Azzola, Finland

3rd Prize: Sigrid Tomson, Estonia

^

Category C

1st Prize: Ekaterina Ivanova, Russia

2nd Prize: Seela Latonen, Finland

3rd Prize: Eveliina Eloranta, Finland

3rd Prize: Tommi Tang, China/Finland